Puckman rpihockey.net

What's New

Polls
Roster
Schedule
Game Pictures
Articles
Blog
ECAC Standings
Travel
Odds & Ends

Contact Me

NCAA Hockey Rankings

The table below summarizes several ranking systems for the 59 NCAA hockey teams, based on all games through 2014-12-16. (What does each ranking mean?) Click on a column name to see more detail for that ranking system.

See also the table by team.

Note: the NCAA has updated the algorithms for the RPI and PWR this year. The information here represents our attempt to implement the new rules, but there may be bugs.

TeamRecordRPIPWRKRACHKrachPWRKASAHEALRHEALE-ratingsCHODRCCHP
MSU-Mankato51111155352
Michigan Tech266225918126
Minnesota-Duluth144433223211
Nebraska-Omaha112244442434
Harvard13355311543
Miami105566664667
Bowling Green71111777398108
North Dakota899888181271111
Boston University68899987999
Minnesota12101010101013111375
UMass Lowell91212111112710121313
Denver1313131212131717101212
Vermont377131311161411810
Providence2218181414141013141821
Quinnipiac161717151515128162929
Yale181515161616116152525
Merrimack1714141717181416172627
Dartmouth2419191818172119182119
Cornell3222221919211915221624
St. Cloud State4025252020192423191515
Penn State1516162121201521202418
Colgate2020202222222322212828
Boston College2624242323233030242320
Bemidji State4237372424243337281716
Union2326262525252624232726
Michigan2928282626282728272217
St. Lawrence3327272727262520251414
Alaska-Fairbanks2823232828272934263130
Western Michigan3835352929303233322023
Clarkson3531313030293427293431
Notre Dame3432323131323936303334
Northern Michigan2130303232313641313032
Robert Morris421213333332231343733
Ohio State4639393434373532333235
Mercyhurst1929293535362026364242
Connecticut4834343636352825373837
Ferris State2733333737343138391922
Northeastern4540403838384029353939
Michigan State3641413939394235383636
RPI4742424040404639404945
Alaska-Anchorage3743434141414850414041
Bentley3038384242423740444140
New Hampshire4445444343444947423538
Holy Cross2536364444433842464343
Brown5046454545455351475756
Princeton5751514646465146435553
Maine5154544747475553524447
Canisius3144464850504343485052
RIT3949494948494445494544
Sacred Heart4148485049484544505251
UMass Amherst5250505151515048455155
Air Force4353535252534149515350
Colorado College5447475353525959534749
Alabama-Huntsville5552525454545455544646
Lake Superior5855555555555858555454
Army4956565656564752565858
Wisconsin5957575757575757574848
American International5359585858585256585657
Niagara5658595959595654595959